Privacy Policy

Our Commitment To Privacy
Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make links available to it on our homepage and at points where personal information may be requested. The Sassy Sparrow  ("The Sassy Sparrow") reserves the right to change, modify, add to or remove portions of this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for any changes. Privacy Policy changes will apply to the Personal Information collected from the date of posting of the revised Privacy Policy to The Sassy Sparrow's website. The Sassy Sparrow will always apply the version of the Privacy Policy under which your information was collected, unless we obtain your prior consent.
Information Collected
Personal Information
The Sassy Sparrow collects Personal Information from our visitors on a voluntary basis. "Personal Information" may include your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, mobile device number, birth date, credit card account data and other purchasing information. You may also provide us with photographs or other video/media content which may contain Personal Information. Unless specifically stated, we do not require this information to obtain access to our site. By using our site and providing us with Personal Information, you consent to The Sassy Sparrow's use of such information as described in this Privacy Policy. The Personal information we collect is used by The Sassy Sparrow for the purposes enumerated below and on our website:
Consumer Purchases: You may be asked to voluntarily provide Personal Information to make purchases or to have access to some features of our site. We use your Personal Information to process your orders and administer your account. You may always refuse to provide your Personal Information, but this may lead to our inability to provide you with certain products or services. When you make a purchase with The Sassy Sparrow online, you are automatically registered for our email marketing program, described below.
Customer Service: On some pages our visitors can submit comments or ask questions. We also collect Personal Information when you send us emails containing questions or requests. We only save Personal Information associated with questions and requests in our customer service database (unless otherwise stated herein, data which does not expire and is retained) in order to respond to those questions and requests, and to better serve you when responding to any questions or requests you may have in the future.
Emails: Some of our pages allow visitors to register to receive periodic emails from us. Any email you receive from The Sassy Sparrow will allow you to "unsubscribe" from this informational service at any time.
Accounts: When you register with us, The Sassy Sparrow Customer Service collects some Personal Information in order to save preferences and Wish List information. On occasion, we may use this information to offer products or information that we think may be of interest to our customers (most of our customers enjoy receiving such material).
Additionally, we may use this information to send emails reminding you of new products or special promotions. In addition, we may send you content-specific emails or special information about other The Sassy Sparrow products in the future.  If you prefer not to receive the information or offers described above, please 1) follow the instructions in the email to "unsubscribe;" 2) send a postcard or letter to The Sassy Sparrow, 304 W John St Forrest, IL 61741; or 3) send an email to sassysparrow5@gmail.com and we will remove your name from our email mailing list. Please include your full name, email address and phone number in case we have questions. It may take several days to process your instructions, and you may receive messages after submitting your instructions.
Offers, Surveys and Promotions: The Sassy Sparrow may use your Personal Information to notify you about special offers, promotions, news and surveys that may be of interest to you. These notifications may be sent via email or text messages. Please note that The Sassy Sparrow will not send any text messages to your mobile device without you opting in to receiving such messages. You may opt-out of receiving these notifications at any time by following the instructions set forth below in the Opt-Out section of this Privacy Policy or as set forth in the SMS Terms of Service, or by following the instructions in the notification.
Legal Requirements: The Sassy Sparrow may have to disclose your Personal Information to provide Internet security or to comply with legal requirements.
Non-personal Information
The Sassy Sparrow collects a variety of non-personal information ("Anonymous Information" ) from visitors to our website. Anonymous Information may include: the operating system on your computer, the type of web browser you are using, your IP address, and the links you followed to enter and leave the site. Anonymous Information is not personally identifiable and is collected automatically via the use of cookies (small computer files saved on your hard drive) and other standard web technology by The Sassy Sparrow or a third party advertiser. Cookies allow us to tailor the website to better match your interests and preferences. With most internet browsers or other software, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about these functions. If you reject cookies, functionality of the website may be limited and you may not be able to take advantage of many of our website's features. We may use third party advertising companies to place ads on the website and to place our ads on other websites. These companies may use Anonymous Information about your visits to this and other websites to provide advertisements on the website and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you.
The Sassy Sparrow's web servers collect the domain names of visitors to our website, however, they do not recognize individual email addresses. Aggregate information showing the IP addresses and/or domain names of visitors, the number of visits, average time spent on the website, pages viewed, etc. is collected and used only for internal review to measure the overall use of our website and provide direction for its continuous improvement. This information is not sold to or shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.
Sharing of Information
Except as set forth in this Policy, we do not share your Personal Information unless you have given us permission to do so, for example, by checking the box allowing us to share your Personal Information with your Favorite Store, or by checking the box allowing us to share your Personal Information with our marketing partners.
At times, we employ other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, sending emails and text messages and processing credit card payments. In the scope of providing services on behalf of The Sassy Sparrow, these third parties may have access to your Personal Information. Using contractual or other arrangements, The Sassy Sparrow will ensure that these agents, contractors and third party service providers, who may receive Personal Information in the course of providing services to The Sassy Sparrow, protect the Personal Information in a manner consistent with the principles set out in this Privacy Policy.
The Sassy Sparrow may also disclose personally identifiable information based on a good-faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to conform to or comply with the law or that such disclosure is necessary to protect our website visitors or the general public.
If The Sassy Sparrow is involved in a sale of a substantial portion of its business assets, Anonymous and Personal Information may be among the transferred assets.
Privacy Of Children
The Sassy Sparrow encourages parents and guardians to be aware of and participate in their children's online activities. We strictly adhere to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal Information from any child under the age of 13 in any manner that violates this law. IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 18, PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY WITH A PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN. IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 13, YOU SHOULD GET YOUR PARENT'S OR LEGAL GUARDIAN'S PERMISSION BEFORE GIVING OUT ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION. Only visitors who are 18 years or older may purchase products from our website.
Retention Of Information
The Sassy Sparrow retains Personal and Anonymous Information for as long as the information is relevant to our business purposes or in the case of Personal Information, until you request the removal of such information by contacting us as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
Our Commitment to Data Security
The Sassy Sparrow utilizes appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to guard our online visitors' Personal Information against unauthorized access and use, including 256 Bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to protect credit card data transmission during online store purchases. All Personal Information is stored on secured servers, behind a firewall at a data center with access to data strictly controlled and all information is protected by The Sassy Sparrow's security measures, which are periodically reviewed.
Links
The Sassy Sparrow's website may contain links to other sites, and we make every effort to only link to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy. However, The Sassy Sparrow is not responsible for the collection or use of your Personal or Anonymous Information at any third party sites. Therefore, The Sassy Sparrow disclaims any liability for any third party's use of your Personal or Anonymous Information obtained through using the third party website.
How You Can Access, Correct or Delete Your Personal Information
Visitors may modify Personal Information stored by The Sassy Sparrow by accessing their account. Stored Personal Information does not expire and is retained until you request that it be deleted from our database. If you would like to remove your name and Personal Information from our records, please write to us at or call: 304 W John St. Forrest, IL 61741  815.657.8810

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates

Search our store